Meet other students from your discipline and chat to your lecturers before classes start. These casual sessions are a chance to meet those you will be studying with and find out about the expectations and opportunities in your discipline. All new students are required to attend at least one discipline meet-and-greet, and we encourage you to attend two or three to meet more of your lecturers and peers.

Click the below links at the specified time to join the sessions.

1-1.30pm:

Dr Philip Curry (Agribusiness): uqz.zoom.us/j/93477631146
Dr Anthony Young (Crop Protection): uqz.zoom.us/j/97793575043
A/Prof Nigel Beebe (Insect Science and Biology): uqz.zoom.us/j/91444272014
Prof Gordon Southam (Geomicrobiology): uqz.zoom.us/j/98532301353
Dr Milos Tanurdzic (Plant Science and Genetics): uqz.zoom.us/j/99869597678

1.30-2pm:

Dr Marloes Dekker (Biochemistry): uqz.zoom.us/j/96921928761 
Prof Joan Esterle (Coal Geoscience): uqz.zoom.us/j/99326064327
Prof Jonathan Rhodes (Environmental Management): uqz.zoom.us/j/91431807219
Dr Katrina McGuigan (Evolution, Genetics): uqz.zoom.us/j/95841550110 
Dr Nidhi Bansal (Food Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/98319700947 
Dr Steve Salisbury (Zoology, Evolution): uqz.zoom.us/j/92713506707

2-2.30pm:

Dr Rajendra Adhikari (Agribusiness): uqz.zoom.us/j/97253697942
Dr Itia Favre-Bulle (Biophysics): uqz.zoom.us/j/99221738270
A/Prof Michael Landsberg (Biophysics & Structural Biology): uqz.zoom.us/j/94606927759
Dr Mark Turner (Food Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/95857077779
Prof Michael Drinkwater (Physics): uqz.zoom.us/j/93154411390
A/Prof Bryan Fry (Zoology): uqz.zoom.us/j/95413171383

2.30-3pm:

Dr Lisette Pregelj (Biotechnology): uqz.zoom.us/j/95620237622 
Prof Martine Maron (Conservation Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/93373639809
Prof Salit Kark (Ecology and Conservation): uqz.zoom.us/j/99883838949 
Dr Vassilis Kontogiogos (Food Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/99798980552 
A/Prof Graham Leggatt (Immunology): uqz.zoom.us/j/91547453601
Dr Selina Ward (Marine Biology): uqz.zoom.us/j/91302039528

3-3.30pm:

A/Prof Mark Bellingham (Biomedical Sciences): uqz.zoom.us/j/99339396464
Prof Cynthia Riginos (Evolution, Genetics, Ecology, Marine): uqz.zoom.us/j/99408470317
Dr Sam Kault (Mathematics): uqz.zoom.us/j/99130417639
A/Prof Ian McCulloch (Physics): uqz.zoom.us/j/96661566953
Dr Shane Campbell (Plant Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/7531588343

3.30-4pm:

Dr Ammar Abdul Aziz (Agribusiness): uqz.zoom.us/j/95134859777
Dr Edward Narayan (Animal Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/92823476710
A/Prof Lisa Kaminskas (Biomedical Sciences): uqz.zoom.us/j/91858628656
A/Prof Jan Engelstaedter (Evolution & Genetics): uqz.zoom.us/j/94924994310
A/Prof Andrew Barnes (Marine Biology): uqz.zoom.us/j/91462003026
Dr Poh Wah Hillock (Mathematics): uqz.zoom.us/j/95279450453

4-4.30pm:

Dr Severine van Bommel (Agriculture, Food Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/96889920434
Prof Liz Aitken (Plant Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/91935051814
A/Prof Ian Tibbetts (Marine Biology): uqz.zoom.us/j/94855681461
A/Prof Barbara Maenhaut (Mathematics): uqz.zoom.us/j/95151099813
Dr Arghavan Safavi-Naini (Physics): uqz.zoom.us/j/99879496533

4.30-5pm:

A/Prof Lesley Lluka (Biomedical Sciences): uqz.zoom.us/j/2806670285
Dr Steven Reid (Biotechnology): uqz.zoom.us/j/99378361302
Prof Sandie Degnan (Marine, Evolution, Genetics, Ecology): uqz.zoom.us/j/94617919386
Dr Peter Crisp (Plant Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/91799622495
Dr Bernhard Wehr (Soil and Environmental Science): uqz.zoom.us/j/97349020903

 

Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 1:00pm to 1:30pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 1:30pm to 2:00pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 2:00pm to 2:30pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 2:30pm to 3:00pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 3:00pm to 3:30pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 3:30pm to 4:00pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 4:00pm to 4:30pm
Online via Zoom
Session has passed
Friday, 31 July 2020 - 4:30pm to 5:00pm
Online via Zoom